xmlns:og="http://ogp.me/ns#" xmlns:fb="http://www.facebook.com/2008/fbml" So, the full HTML tag on my site is:

Athletics Teams

 

 

 

 1930’s   /   1940’s   /   1950’s   /   1960’s   /   1970’s   /   1980’s   /   1990’s   /   2000’s   /   2010’s

1938 Athletics

1938---Athletics

Row 3: L. K. White, A. Cunningham, J. A. Caradus, H. K. Claridge, R. J. Brown, W. J. Anderson, H. R. Sapsford, H. B.
McKenzie, R. P. Smithson, A. Gibson.
Row 2: R. W. Buchanan, Mr. Crimp, A. Renton, K. H. Tomkins, M. Myles, Mr. Richards, W. Clayton.
Row 1: G. C. McKay, A. F. Sutherland, C. G. Anderson. F. Holmes, G. B. McKenzie, C. R. Child, D. N. Wood.

 

Back to Top

1940

1947 Athletics Team

1947---Athletics-Full-Team

Back row: Mr. Mayhew, G. R. Campbell, H. L. Hobson, D. F. Barham, R. C. Shaw, G. A. Howie, Mr. Anderson. . ,
Middle row: J. D. Hair, M. W. Taylor, E. L. Phelan, Mr. Richards, A. J. Scorgie, M. W. Woodrow, W. R. Campbell.
Front row: I. W. Simpson, J. F. McPhail, B. S. Gosney, S. D. Bourke, G. Mackenzie.
1949 Athletics Team

1949---Athletics-Team

 

Back to Top

1950’s

1950 – Athletics

1950---Athletics

Row 3: A. D. Long, J. R. Sinclair, R. C. Shaw, D. F Barham, B. S. Hall, J. B. Ross, W. F. M. Bennetto, T. A. Clarkson, C. L. Batcheler.
Row 2: Mr. Arnold T. Anderson, J. F. McPhail, G. F. Burns, T. Maguire,  P. T. P. Clifford, J. R. Howorth, B. J. B. Glass, F. L. McLoughlan, D. H. Harraway, G. A. C. Lindsay, Mr. W. B. Mayhew.
Row 1: A. C. Birchall, A. N. McGregor, D. B. Stewart, A. G. Hislop, C. R. Webster, P. W. Crawford.

 

 

 

1951 Athletics Team

 

1951---Athletics-Team
Row 3: A. D. Long, P. M. Darracott, J. E. Ross, N. Jones, T. A. Clarkson, R. S. Smith, G. A. C. Lindsay.
Row 2: Mr. Arnold Anderson, P. W. Crawford, A. C. Birchall, J. N. Darling, A. J. Wishart, A. G. Hislop, G. F. Burns, T. A. Maguire, R. G. Hunter, Mr. Mayhew.
Row 1: C. R. Webster, E. R. Morete, A. N. Macgregor, J. D. Holmes,  G. S. Howley, N. A. McKenzie

 

 

 

1952 Athletics

1952---Athletics
Row 3: A. D. Long, P. W. Crawford, N. Jones, T. Clarkson, G. E. Burns.
Row 2: Mr. Mayhew, G. B. Gosney, P. T. P. Clifford, A. Hair, A. J. Wishart, G. A. C. Lindsay, R. J. B. Glass, J. B. Holmes, G. R. Bassett, A. N. MacGregor, Mr. Anderson.
Row 1: G W. Stewart, G. T. Wood, I. G. Bassett, 0. E. McMillan, N. A. McKenzie, R. G. Middlemass. G. S. Howley.
1953 Athletics

1953---Athletics

Row 3: Mr. Anderson, D. V. Shaw, G. T. Wood, R. G. Middlemass, C. R. Deiley, R. C.. Hendry, J. D. Holmes, L. D. Reid, E. J. W. Squires.
Row 2: J. E. Davidson, G. W. Stewart, A. N. Macgregor, I. G. Bassett, G. B. Gosney.
Row 1: K. R. Payton, R. I. Toms, F. N. Clarkson, R. F. Montgomery.

 

 

1954 Athletics

 

Row 1: I. G. Bassett, D. R. Caradus, G B. Avery, H. M. McMilIan, R. G. Middlemass, M. L Brown, C. R. Deily, P. B. Holmes, L. D. Reid, G. B Gosney, J. J. Somerville.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, S. R. Whyte, B. R. Davidson, F. N. Bourke, G. T. Wood L. E. Pearce, E. J. W. Squires, G. W. Stewart, G. R. Bassett, Mr. Mayhew.
Row 1: B. J. Burn, F N. Clarkson, B. J. Chivers, Parker, G. A. Geary, P. C. Burridge, F. T. Gray, R. F. Montgomery, D. I. Caldwell.

 

 

1955 – Athletics

1955---Athletics

Row 3: F. N. Clarkson, I. G. Bassett, G. G. Woods, L. D. Reid, R. G. Middlemass, C. B. Gosney, E. J. W. Squires, F. R. Lambeth, G. R. Bassett.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, B. F. Montgomery, P. C. Burridge, D. I. Caldwell, L. E. Pearce, 0. G. Bishop, F. T. Gray, B. J. Burn, B. J. Chivers, Mr. Mathias.
Row 1: C. A. Geary, G. N. Lucas, I. B. Simpson, K. F. Duncan, M. R. Scott, C. R. lVIitcheIl, R. M. Telfer, N. A. Reddington, R. S. King.
1956 – Athletics

1956---Althletics

Row 3: G. N. Lucas, M. Scott, N. Clarkson, N. Hamilton, B. J. Burn,
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, D. R. Simpson, R. Ratcliffe, D. Christian, I. Bassett, B. Torrance, B. Olssen, F. T. Gray, R. S. King, L. Pearce, G. Mitchell, L.J. Hocking, Mr. Mathias.
Row1: W. W. Smith, M. Stanton, S. Inglis, N. Reddington, G. Tregonning, N. Paterson.

 

 

 

1957 – Athletics

1957---Athletics

Row 3: Peter Dey, John Begg, Robert Peters, Graeme Lucas, Bill Little, Selwyn Inglis, Murray Farrant, Ian MacAndrew, Graeme Hill

Row 2: Mr. Arnold Anderson, Murray Dunbar, Eric Olssen, John Nimmo,  Brent  Torrance, Arthur Howard, Lindsay Hocking, David Christian, Wally Scott, Bill Spiers, Mr. Tom Mathias

Row 1: Gary Inglis, Russell King,  Neil Reddington, Cliff Mould, Peter Laughton, Jim McInlay ,  Richard Solomon

 

 

 

 

1958 Athletics

KHS-Athletic-Team-1958

Row 4: R. K. Grant, K. Paterson, R. J. Begg, W. J. Stewart, G. Leaden, P. Laughton, A. G. Smith.
Row 3: Mr. Arnold T. Anderson, B. F. Keys, W. Little, A. Howard, B. Olssen, D. Strang, R. G. Inglis, Mr. D. T. G.. Mathias.
Row 2: P. Montgomery, P. Dey, W. J. Renton, N. Reddington, R. F. Lampen, G. D. Tregonning.
Row 1: P. Turnbull, W. Speirs, I. Farrant.

 

1959 – Athletics Team

KHS-Athletic-Team-1959-

Row 3: B. Deuchrass, I. F. Farrant, W. J. C. Begg, R. N. Fraser, W. Speirs, R. Bryant.
Row 2: G. T. Hedges, W. J. H. Stewart, D. D. Strang, W. G. Little, B. B. Ball, P. A. Dey, B. J. Hislop.
Row 1: G. D. Tregonning, R. F. Lampen, P. J. Montgomery, R. J. Elmes, W. F. Wilson, S. C. Inglis, B. W. Moor, Mr. A. T. Anderson.
Back to Top

1960’s

1960 – Athletics

1960----Athletics

Row 3: L. M. Ponsford, H. J. Anderson, L M. Turfus, M. G. Harris, R. L. Bryant.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, A. R. Hislop, D. B. Burns, J. C. Robilliard, E. N. Olssen, A. W. Dale, W. P. Gough, Mr. Mathias.
Row 1: D. G. Breese, R. J. A. Tregonning, M. B. Hyndman, P. J. Montgomery, R. F. Lampen, W. R. Speirs, G. R. Bruce.

 

1961 Athletics

1961---Athletics

Row 3: R. L. Bryant, K. R. Burke, M. C. Edgeler, A. I. Starkey, J. R. Muir, D. C. Paul, R. S. Mains.
Row 2: Mr. D. T. G. Mathias, W. P. Gough, N. A. Faser, J. C. Robilliarcl, W. R. Speirs, B. W. Day, M. B. Hyndman, Mr. A. T. Anderson.
Row 1: J. B. Irvine, R. J. Tregonning, J. G. Irvine, A. R. Hislop, I. W. Maskell, P. S. Williams, I. M. Turfus.

 

 

 

1962 Athletics

1962---Athletics

Row 4: B. Hedge, J. Isaac, S. Stevenson, W. McKay, A. Passmore, R. Bryant, B. Hainea.
Row 3: S. Muir, S. Gubbins, W. Gamble, H. Anderaon, G. Asher, S. Wilson.
Row 2: A. Starkey, I. Reddington, S. Robilliard, W. Wright, D. Watson, W. Gough, M. Edgeler.
Row 1: Mr A. Anderson, K. Burke, I. Maskell, R. Tregonning, A. Hislop, I. Turfus, Mr T. Mathias.
1963 – Athletics

1963---athletics

Row 4: B. Simpson, B. Hedge, B. Markham, J. Stevenson, K. Bryant, S. McKenzie, H. P. Johnston, R. S. Melville.
Row 3: Mr D. T. G. Mathias, I. Turfus, S. Cameron, J. Irvine, D. Watson, A. Fort, W. Gough, H. Anderson, Mr A. T. Anderson.
Row 2: S. Luke, K. Walker, J. Muir, D. Breese, L. Adam, B. Anderson, W. Dixon, R. Jones, P. Smith.
Row 1: P. Robertson, B. Laybourn, B. ‘Haines, D. Melville, K. Isaac, J. Innes.

 

 

 

1964 – Athletics

1964---Athletics

Row 4: J. Innes, J. Williams, R. Wilkinson, D. Mitchell.
Row 3: B. Haines, B. Laybourne, K. Isaac, D. Melville, S. Melville, J. Stevenson, R. Duncan, B. Holmes.
Row 2: K. Churchill, B. Hedge, J. Muir, L. Mains, W. Dixon, K. Dey, G. Robertson, M. Cooper, R. Bracefield.
Row 1: Mr. A. Anderson, P. Smith, G. Knox, G. Maskell, I. Reddington, A Fort, G. Cooper, W. Mackay, S. Cameron, Mr. H. Salter.

 

 

1965 Athletics

1965---Athletics

Row 4: J. Gray, R, Glue, M. M. Muir, G. Young, R. Holmes, D. Mitchell, P. Cowan.
Row 3: R. Markham, R. McCay, G. Muir, P. Sharapoff, D. Corbett, S. Melville, B. Laybourn, K. Isaac.
Row 2: B. Scott, G. French, G. Knox, Mr. Anderson, Mr. Salter, B. Austin, G. Robertson, B. Cowan.
Row 1: P. George, M. Bennett, B. Simpson, G. Notman.

1966 – Athletics Team

1966---Athletics-Team

 

1967 Athletics Team

1967-Athletics

Back row: G. Russell, M. Amies, M. W. Muir, R. Notman.

Second Row: G. Newton, K. Isaac, K. Churchill, N. Buddicom, P. Cowan, R. Duncan, A. Cameron.

Third row: Mr A. Anderson, M. M. Muir, P. Gillan, M. Henson, P. Hazledine, G. Knox, B. Young, Mr H. Salter.

Front row: K. Martin, R. Johnston, L. McAlevey, W. Cope, S. Melville, J. Brownlie, G. McLeod, N. Glue.

 

 

1968

1968-Athletics

Back row: McGregor, B. I.; Cope, W. A.; Ingram, J. C.; Dickson, G. T.; Martin, C. M. Third row: McAfe·vey, L. G.; Brocklebank, S. J.; Pridham, M. W.; Brownlie, J. B.; Poultney, I. D.; Ayers, R.; Webb, G.; Homer, C. J.
Second row: Glue, N.; Russell, G. T.; Laracy, K. J.; Buddicom, N.; Dawson, R. J.; Lees, W. K.; McDonald, K. I.; Muir, M. W.; Amies, M. J.
Front row: Hazledine, C. P.; Mitchell, D. E.; Hickey, N. A.; Cowan, P. R.; Salter, Mr H.; Notman, G. R.; Barbara, R. W.; Muir, M. M.; Ferguson, D.

 

 

 

1969 Athletics Team

1969-Athletics

Back row: G. D. Cochrane, C. J. Homer, B. R. Oats, R. D. Wallace, P. J. Gillan, K. J. Bills, I. D. Poultney, M. W. Pridham, R. R. Ayers.

Middle row: W. P. Leiper, A. W. Todd, G. D. Allen, B. J. Hannah, S. G. Phillips, D. J. Chambers, P. J. Sutcliffe, G. T. Dickson, C. T. Thomson, B. Hughes.

Front row: J. C. Ingram, S. J. Brocklebank, M. M. Muir, G. R. Notman, Mr H. R. Salter, W. A. Cope, M. W. Muir, N. Glue, M. D. Lewis.

Sitting in front: G. C. Wong, P. T. Jones, J. A. Murray.
Back to Top

1970’s

 

 

1970 Athletic Team

1970-Athletics

Row 4: A. Thurlow, D. Allen, J. Hyndman, M. Lewis, D. Chambers, R. Dickson, J: Murray:
Row 3: G. Dickson, D. Searle, S. Brocklebank, P. Russell, R. Howie, C. Homer, N. Glue, S. Hawkins.
Row 2: Mr H. Salter, M. Muir, D. Stinson, C. Thomson, W. Cope, E. Andrews, S. Alexander, P. Gillan, Mr J. Dunbar.
Row 1: W. Leiper, R. M. Dowland, I. Arthur, N. Walton, N. Campbell, K. S. Dowland, G. Anderson.

 

Back to Top

1980’s

1981:

Athletic-Team-1981

 

Row 4: Paul Munro, Daryl James, Murray Turner, Paul Cromarty , Tony Ashley, Willie Tarapi , Darren Mitchell.

Row 3: Simon Smither, Kevin Yee, Darren Humphries , Nigel Harkness, Kerry Neame., Roger James, Mark Howie.

Row 2: Grant Howie, Terry Tarapi , Chris Stephens, Alistair Scrymgeour, Ricky Mogensen, Craig McIlroy, Graham Helm, Martin Montgomery.

Row 1: Mr H. R. Salter, Peter Wright, Chris George, Mark Metzger, Michael Rodgers, Greg Alexander, Mr J.R. Muir.

2000 – Athletics

2000--Athletics

Row 3: Abdi Aden, Jam es Mclnnes, Paul Hughes, Ethan Porteous, Matthew Seyb, Josh Clark, Michael Wallace, Na than Johnston. Travis Shaw, Damian Watson
Row 2: Mr Muir, Mr Anderson, Stuart Greer, Hayden Brenssell, Max Smith, Daniel Moloney, Scott Mitchell, John Deuchrass, Mr Dickinson
Row 1: Wayne Ralston, Kelvin McQueen, Daniel Sykes, Scott McNab, James Thian, Jared King, Ken Nicolson, Nineva Vaitupu

 

2007  Athletics Team

2007-Athletics-1

Row 3: Dan Fowler, Cooper Te Ahuru, Royce Madigan, Ben Anderson, Anton Wereta, Dylan Kinnaird, Luke Johnston, Daniel Natta

Row 2: Mr J Muir, Teryn McLaren, Ben Owen, Te Reo Apaipo, Jesse Muir, Rowan Corry, Daniel Balchin, Sam Anderson, Torri Hyndman, Mr M Anderson, Mr J O’Hagan

Row 1: Sam Griffiths, Timoteo Tolovae, Ben Dolan, Jordan Seaward, Ryan Cambridge, Andrew Harper, Jade Wilson, Jarrod Williams

2016 Athletics

Athletics – Full Squad
1st row from left; Flynn Mackley, Jordan Ward, Liam Condliffe, Malachi Buschl, Finn Ward, Jordan Frost, Gregor Clarkson, Matthew McCutcheon, Nicky Peat
2nd row from left; Mr Koedyk (TIC), Flynn Murdoch, Ben Addison, George Bates, Jacob Granger, Josh Dolan, Damian Samson, Chi Campbell, William Scharpf, Geoff Anderson (Manager)
3rd row from left; Joel Bolton, Janadhi Dissanayake, Tainui Little, Max Aitcheson, Keanu Vanisi, Sam Gouverneur, Cameron McGrouther, Matthew Wong
4th row from left; Daniel Dickie, Alex Brown, Hayden Halligan, Duncan Trevithick, Ben Kiore, Cameron Gardiner, Jack Addis, Josiah Lesa
5th row from left; James Paull, Ben Pringle, Felix McDonald (Captain), Daniel Stokes, Rowan Bell
6th row from left; Noah Wray, Cory McGrath, Jamie Crosland, Kaiya Hanley

Otago Championships

King’s took out the top four places in the high jump, which just illustrated the depth of talent in the team.

Sam Gouverneur did not disappoint breaking the record in the U16 400m in a time of 51.34m.   He also took out podium finishes in the U16 800m, 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relays.

Alex Brown broke the Otago record in the 3km walk.

Flynn Murdoch made an impressive debut for King’s High School breaking Josiah Lesa’s record in the 80m hurdles in a time of 12.20 sec.

King’s again demonstrated their strength in Athletics when they took out four of the five relay events.

Otago Southland

We were not disappointed with Flynn Murdoch coming away with a record of 11.89 sec in the 80m hurdles and the U14 relay team of Gregor Clarkson, Duncan Trevithick, George Bates and Flynn Murdoch breaking the record previously held by the King’s High School team of Jack Addis, Sam Gouverneur, Max Aitchison and Josiah Lesa in the U14 4 x 100m relay.

Jamie Crosland had an impressive performance in the field events, placing 1st in the U16 Shotput and Discuss and 3rd in the Javelin.  Ben Pringle was another standout athlete dominating the jump events with a 1st place in the High Jump, and a 3rd place in the long jump.

South Islands

Results

U14

100m Flynn Murdoch 3rd,

200m Duncan Trevithick 3rd,

1500m George Bates 1st,

80m Hurdles Flynn Murdoch 1st, Duncan Trevithick 2nd,

4x 100 m Relay Team: Gregor Clarkson, Keanu Vanisi, Flynn Murdoch, Duncan Trevithick 1st, New SISS Record.

 

 

U16

100m Josiah Lesa 1st, Max Aitcheson 2nd

200m Josiah Lesa 2nd,

800m Sam Gouverneur 1st,

100m Hurdles Josiah Lesa 1st,

4 X 100 m Relay Team: Josiah Lesa, Max Aitcheson, Sam Gouverneur, Jack Addis 1st, Equaled SISS Record,

U16 Shot Put Jamie Crosland 1st,

U16 Discuss Jamie Crosland 2nd.

U19

100m Ben Kiore 2nd,

200m Felix McDonald 3rd,

110m Hurdles Felix McDonald 2nd,

Long Jump Felix McDonald 1st, Jacob Granger 2nd,

3000m Open Walk Alex Brown 1st,

4x 100m Relay Team:Ben Kiore, Felix McDonald, Nicky Peat, Jacob Granger 1st,

4 X 400m Relay Team:Jacob Granger, Felix McDonald, Ben Kiore, Sam Gouverneur 1st.

 

 

This site has been supported by the Eastern Dunedin Charity Club