xmlns:og="http://ogp.me/ns#" xmlns:fb="http://www.facebook.com/2008/fbml" So, the full HTML tag on my site is:

Athletics Teams

 

 

 

 1930’s   /   1940’s   /   1950’s   /   1960’s   /   1970’s   /   1980’s   /   1990’s   /   2000’s   /   2010’s

1938 Athletics

1938---Athletics

Row 3: L. K. White, A. Cunningham, J. A. Caradus, H. K. Claridge, R. J. Brown, W. J. Anderson, H. R. Sapsford, H. B.
McKenzie, R. P. Smithson, A. Gibson.
Row 2: R. W. Buchanan, Mr. Crimp, A. Renton, K. H. Tomkins, M. Myles, Mr. Richards, W. Clayton.
Row 1: G. C. McKay, A. F. Sutherland, C. G. Anderson. F. Holmes, G. B. McKenzie, C. R. Child, D. N. Wood.

 

Back to Top

1940

1947 Athletics Team

1947---Athletics-Full-Team

Back row: Mr. Mayhew, G. R. Campbell, H. L. Hobson, D. F. Barham, R. C. Shaw, G. A. Howie, Mr. Anderson. . ,
Middle row: J. D. Hair, M. W. Taylor, E. L. Phelan, Mr. Richards, A. J. Scorgie, M. W. Woodrow, W. R. Campbell.
Front row: I. W. Simpson, J. F. McPhail, B. S. Gosney, S. D. Bourke, G. Mackenzie.
1949 Athletics Team

1949---Athletics-Team

 

Back to Top

1950’s

1950 – Athletics

1950---Athletics

Row 3: A. D. Long, J. R. Sinclair, R. C. Shaw, D. F Barham, B. S. Hall, J. B. Ross, W. F. M. Bennetto, T. A. Clarkson, C. L. Batcheler.
Row 2: Mr. Arnold T. Anderson, J. F. McPhail, G. F. Burns, T. Maguire,  P. T. P. Clifford, J. R. Howorth, B. J. B. Glass, F. L. McLoughlan, D. H. Harraway, G. A. C. Lindsay, Mr. W. B. Mayhew.
Row 1: A. C. Birchall, A. N. McGregor, D. B. Stewart, A. G. Hislop, C. R. Webster, P. W. Crawford.

 

1951 Athletics Team

 

1951---Athletics-Team
Row 3: A. D. Long, P. M. Darracott, J. E. Ross, N. Jones, T. A. Clarkson, R. S. Smith, G. A. C. Lindsay.
Row 2: Mr. Arnold Anderson, P. W. Crawford, A. C. Birchall, J. N. Darling, A. J. Wishart, A. G. Hislop, G. F. Burns, T. A. Maguire, R. G. Hunter, Mr. Mayhew.
Row 1: C. R. Webster, E. R. Morete, A. N. Macgregor, J. D. Holmes,  G. S. Howley, N. A. McKenzie

 

 

 

1952 Athletics

1952---Athletics
Row 3: A. D. Long, P. W. Crawford, N. Jones, T. Clarkson, G. E. Burns.
Row 2: Mr. Mayhew, G. B. Gosney, P. T. P. Clifford, A. Hair, A. J. Wishart, G. A. C. Lindsay, R. J. B. Glass, J. B. Holmes, G. R. Bassett, A. N. MacGregor, Mr. Anderson.
Row 1: G W. Stewart, G. T. Wood, I. G. Bassett, 0. E. McMillan, N. A. McKenzie, R. G. Middlemass. G. S. Howley.
1953 Athletics

1953---Athletics

Row 3: Mr. Anderson, D. V. Shaw, G. T. Wood, R. G. Middlemass, C. R. Deiley, R. C.. Hendry, J. D. Holmes, L. D. Reid, E. J. W. Squires.
Row 2: J. E. Davidson, G. W. Stewart, A. N. Macgregor, I. G. Bassett, G. B. Gosney.
Row 1: K. R. Payton, R. I. Toms, F. N. Clarkson, R. F. Montgomery.

 

 

1954 Athletics

 

Row 1: I. G. Bassett, D. R. Caradus, G B. Avery, H. M. McMilIan, R. G. Middlemass, M. L Brown, C. R. Deily, P. B. Holmes, L. D. Reid, G. B Gosney, J. J. Somerville.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, S. R. Whyte, B. R. Davidson, F. N. Bourke, G. T. Wood L. E. Pearce, E. J. W. Squires, G. W. Stewart, G. R. Bassett, Mr. Mayhew.
Row 1: B. J. Burn, F N. Clarkson, B. J. Chivers, Parker, G. A. Geary, P. C. Burridge, F. T. Gray, R. F. Montgomery, D. I. Caldwell.

 

 

1955 – Athletics

1955---Athletics

Row 3: F. N. Clarkson, I. G. Bassett, G. G. Woods, L. D. Reid, R. G. Middlemass, C. B. Gosney, E. J. W. Squires, F. R. Lambeth, G. R. Bassett.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, B. F. Montgomery, P. C. Burridge, D. I. Caldwell, L. E. Pearce, 0. G. Bishop, F. T. Gray, B. J. Burn, B. J. Chivers, Mr. Mathias.
Row 1: C. A. Geary, G. N. Lucas, I. B. Simpson, K. F. Duncan, M. R. Scott, C. R. lVIitcheIl, R. M. Telfer, N. A. Reddington, R. S. King.
1956 – Athletics

1956---Althletics

Row 3: G. N. Lucas, M. Scott, N. Clarkson, N. Hamilton, B. J. Burn,
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, D. R. Simpson, R. Ratcliffe, D. Christian, I. Bassett, B. Torrance, B. Olssen, F. T. Gray, R. S. King, L. Pearce, G. Mitchell, L.J. Hocking, Mr. Mathias.
Row1: W. W. Smith, M. Stanton, S. Inglis, N. Reddington, G. Tregonning, N. Paterson.

 

 

 

1957 – Athletics

1957---Athletics

Row 3: Peter Dey, John Begg, Robert Peters, Graeme Lucas, Bill Little, Selwyn Inglis, Murray Farrant, Ian MacAndrew, Graeme Hill

Row 2: Mr. Arnold Anderson, Murray Dunbar, Eric Olssen, John Nimmo,  Brent  Torrance, Arthur Howard, Lindsay Hocking, David Christian, Wally Scott, Bill Spiers, Mr. Tom Mathias

Row 1: Gary Inglis, Russell King,  Neil Reddington, Cliff Mould, Peter Laughton, Jim McInlay ,  Richard Solomon

 

 

 

 

1958 Athletics

KHS-Athletic-Team-1958

Row 4: R. K. Grant, K. Paterson, R. J. Begg, W. J. Stewart, G. Leaden, P. Laughton, A. G. Smith.
Row 3: Mr. Arnold T. Anderson, B. F. Keys, W. Little, A. Howard, B. Olssen, D. Strang, R. G. Inglis, Mr. D. T. G.. Mathias.
Row 2: P. Montgomery, P. Dey, W. J. Renton, N. Reddington, R. F. Lampen, G. D. Tregonning.
Row 1: P. Turnbull, W. Speirs, I. Farrant.

 

1959 – Athletics Team

KHS-Athletic-Team-1959-

Row 3: B. Deuchrass, I. F. Farrant, W. J. C. Begg, R. N. Fraser, W. Speirs, R. Bryant.
Row 2: G. T. Hedges, W. J. H. Stewart, D. D. Strang, W. G. Little, B. B. Ball, P. A. Dey, B. J. Hislop.
Row 1: G. D. Tregonning, R. F. Lampen, P. J. Montgomery, R. J. Elmes, W. F. Wilson, S. C. Inglis, B. W. Moor, Mr. A. T. Anderson.
Back to Top

1960’s

1960 – Athletics

1960----Athletics

Row 3: L. M. Ponsford, H. J. Anderson, L M. Turfus, M. G. Harris, R. L. Bryant.
Row 2: Mr. Anderson, A. R. Hislop, D. B. Burns, J. C. Robilliard, E. N. Olssen, A. W. Dale, W. P. Gough, Mr. Mathias.
Row 1: D. G. Breese, R. J. A. Tregonning, M. B. Hyndman, P. J. Montgomery, R. F. Lampen, W. R. Speirs, G. R. Bruce.

 

1961 Athletics

1961---Athletics

Row 3: R. L. Bryant, K. R. Burke, M. C. Edgeler, A. I. Starkey, J. R. Muir, D. C. Paul, R. S. Mains.
Row 2: Mr. D. T. G. Mathias, W. P. Gough, N. A. Faser, J. C. Robilliarcl, W. R. Speirs, B. W. Day, M. B. Hyndman, Mr. A. T. Anderson.
Row 1: J. B. Irvine, R. J. Tregonning, J. G. Irvine, A. R. Hislop, I. W. Maskell, P. S. Williams, I. M. Turfus.

 

 

 

1962 Athletics

1962---Athletics

Row 4: B. Hedge, J. Isaac, S. Stevenson, W. McKay, A. Passmore, R. Bryant, B. Hainea.
Row 3: S. Muir, S. Gubbins, W. Gamble, H. Anderaon, G. Asher, S. Wilson.
Row 2: A. Starkey, I. Reddington, S. Robilliard, W. Wright, D. Watson, W. Gough, M. Edgeler.
Row 1: Mr A. Anderson, K. Burke, I. Maskell, R. Tregonning, A. Hislop, I. Turfus, Mr T. Mathias.
1963 – Athletics

1963---athletics

Row 4: B. Simpson, B. Hedge, B. Markham, J. Stevenson, K. Bryant, S. McKenzie, H. P. Johnston, R. S. Melville.
Row 3: Mr D. T. G. Mathias, I. Turfus, S. Cameron, J. Irvine, D. Watson, A. Fort, W. Gough, H. Anderson, Mr A. T. Anderson.
Row 2: S. Luke, K. Walker, J. Muir, D. Breese, L. Adam, B. Anderson, W. Dixon, R. Jones, P. Smith.
Row 1: P. Robertson, B. Laybourn, B. ‘Haines, D. Melville, K. Isaac, J. Innes.

 

 

 

1964 – Athletics

1964---Athletics

Row 4: J. Innes, J. Williams, R. Wilkinson, D. Mitchell.
Row 3: B. Haines, B. Laybourne, K. Isaac, D. Melville, S. Melville, J. Stevenson, R. Duncan, B. Holmes.
Row 2: K. Churchill, B. Hedge, J. Muir, L. Mains, W. Dixon, K. Dey, G. Robertson, M. Cooper, R. Bracefield.
Row 1: Mr. A. Anderson, P. Smith, G. Knox, G. Maskell, I. Reddington, A Fort, G. Cooper, W. Mackay, S. Cameron, Mr. H. Salter.

 

 

1965 Athletics

1965---Athletics

Row 4: J. Gray, R, Glue, M. M. Muir, G. Young, R. Holmes, D. Mitchell, P. Cowan.
Row 3: R. Markham, R. McCay, G. Muir, P. Sharapoff, D. Corbett, S. Melville, B. Laybourn, K. Isaac.
Row 2: B. Scott, G. French, G. Knox, Mr. Anderson, Mr. Salter, B. Austin, G. Robertson, B. Cowan.
Row 1: P. George, M. Bennett, B. Simpson, G. Notman.

1966 – Athletics Team

1966---Athletics-Team

 

1967 Athletics Team

1967-Athletics

Back row: G. Russell, M. Amies, M. W. Muir, R. Notman.

Second Row: G. Newton, K. Isaac, K. Churchill, N. Buddicom, P. Cowan, R. Duncan, A. Cameron.

Third row: Mr A. Anderson, M. M. Muir, P. Gillan, M. Henson, P. Hazledine, G. Knox, B. Young, Mr H. Salter.

Front row: K. Martin, R. Johnston, L. McAlevey, W. Cope, S. Melville, J. Brownlie, G. McLeod, N. Glue.

 

 

1968

1968-Athletics

Back row: McGregor, B. I.; Cope, W. A.; Ingram, J. C.; Dickson, G. T.; Martin, C. M. Third row: McAfe·vey, L. G.; Brocklebank, S. J.; Pridham, M. W.; Brownlie, J. B.; Poultney, I. D.; Ayers, R.; Webb, G.; Homer, C. J.
Second row: Glue, N.; Russell, G. T.; Laracy, K. J.; Buddicom, N.; Dawson, R. J.; Lees, W. K.; McDonald, K. I.; Muir, M. W.; Amies, M. J.
Front row: Hazledine, C. P.; Mitchell, D. E.; Hickey, N. A.; Cowan, P. R.; Salter, Mr H.; Notman, G. R.; Barbara, R. W.; Muir, M. M.; Ferguson, D.

 

 

 

1969 Athletics Team

1969-Athletics

Back row: G. D. Cochrane, C. J. Homer, B. R. Oats, R. D. Wallace, P. J. Gillan, K. J. Bills, I. D. Poultney, M. W. Pridham, R. R. Ayers.

Middle row: W. P. Leiper, A. W. Todd, G. D. Allen, B. J. Hannah, S. G. Phillips, D. J. Chambers, P. J. Sutcliffe, G. T. Dickson, C. T. Thomson, B. Hughes.

Front row: J. C. Ingram, S. J. Brocklebank, M. M. Muir, G. R. Notman, Mr H. R. Salter, W. A. Cope, M. W. Muir, N. Glue, M. D. Lewis.

Sitting in front: G. C. Wong, P. T. Jones, J. A. Murray.
Back to Top

1970’s

 

 

1970 Athletic Team

1970-Athletics

Row 4: A. Thurlow, D. Allen, J. Hyndman, M. Lewis, D. Chambers, R. Dickson, J: Murray:
Row 3: G. Dickson, D. Searle, S. Brocklebank, P. Russell, R. Howie, C. Homer, N. Glue, S. Hawkins.
Row 2: Mr H. Salter, M. Muir, D. Stinson, C. Thomson, W. Cope, E. Andrews, S. Alexander, P. Gillan, Mr J. Dunbar.
Row 1: W. Leiper, R. M. Dowland, I. Arthur, N. Walton, N. Campbell, K. S. Dowland, G. Anderson.

 

Back to Top

1980’s

1981:

Athletic-Team-1981

 

Row 4: Paul Munro, Daryl James, Murray Turner, Paul Cromarty , Tony Ashley, Willie Tarapi , Darren Mitchell.

Row 3: Simon Smither, Kevin Yee, Darren Humphries , Nigel Harkness, Kerry Neame., Roger James, Mark Howie.

Row 2: Grant Howie, Terry Tarapi , Chris Stephens, Alistair Scrymgeour, Ricky Mogensen, Craig McIlroy, Graham Helm, Martin Montgomery.

Row 1: Mr H. R. Salter, Peter Wright, Chris George, Mark Metzger, Michael Rodgers, Greg Alexander, Mr J.R. Muir.

2000 – Athletics

2000--Athletics

Row 3: Abdi Aden, Jam es Mclnnes, Paul Hughes, Ethan Porteous, Matthew Seyb, Josh Clark, Michael Wallace, Na than Johnston. Travis Shaw, Damian Watson
Row 2: Mr Muir, Mr Anderson, Stuart Greer, Hayden Brenssell, Max Smith, Daniel Moloney, Scott Mitchell, John Deuchrass, Mr Dickinson
Row 1: Wayne Ralston, Kelvin McQueen, Daniel Sykes, Scott McNab, James Thian, Jared King, Ken Nicolson, Nineva Vaitupu

 

2007  Athletics Team

2007-Athletics-1

Row 3: Dan Fowler, Cooper Te Ahuru, Royce Madigan, Ben Anderson, Anton Wereta, Dylan Kinnaird, Luke Johnston, Daniel Natta

Row 2: Mr J Muir, Teryn McLaren, Ben Owen, Te Reo Apaipo, Jesse Muir, Rowan Corry, Daniel Balchin, Sam Anderson, Torri Hyndman, Mr M Anderson, Mr J O’Hagan

Row 1: Sam Griffiths, Timoteo Tolovae, Ben Dolan, Jordan Seaward, Ryan Cambridge, Andrew Harper, Jade Wilson, Jarrod Williams

2016 Athletics

Athletics – Full Squad
1st row from left; Flynn Mackley, Jordan Ward, Liam Condliffe, Malachi Buschl, Finn Ward, Jordan Frost, Gregor Clarkson, Matthew McCutcheon, Nicky Peat
2nd row from left; Mr Koedyk (TIC), Flynn Murdoch, Ben Addison, George Bates, Jacob Granger, Josh Dolan, Damian Samson, Chi Campbell, William Scharpf, Geoff Anderson (Manager)
3rd row from left; Joel Bolton, Janadhi Dissanayake, Tainui Little, Max Aitcheson, Keanu Vanisi, Sam Gouverneur, Cameron McGrouther, Matthew Wong
4th row from left; Daniel Dickie, Alex Brown, Hayden Halligan, Duncan Trevithick, Ben Kiore, Cameron Gardiner, Jack Addis, Josiah Lesa
5th row from left; James Paull, Ben Pringle, Felix McDonald (Captain), Daniel Stokes, Rowan Bell
6th row from left; Noah Wray, Cory McGrath, Jamie Crosland, Kaiya Hanley

Otago Championships

King’s took out the top four places in the high jump, which just illustrated the depth of talent in the team.

Sam Gouverneur did not disappoint breaking the record in the U16 400m in a time of 51.34m.   He also took out podium finishes in the U16 800m, 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relays.

Alex Brown broke the Otago record in the 3km walk.

Flynn Murdoch made an impressive debut for King’s High School breaking Josiah Lesa’s record in the 80m hurdles in a time of 12.20 sec.

King’s again demonstrated their strength in Athletics when they took out four of the five relay events.

Otago Southland

We were not disappointed with Flynn Murdoch coming away with a record of 11.89 sec in the 80m hurdles and the U14 relay team of Gregor Clarkson, Duncan Trevithick, George Bates and Flynn Murdoch breaking the record previously held by the King’s High School team of Jack Addis, Sam Gouverneur, Max Aitchison and Josiah Lesa in the U14 4 x 100m relay.

Jamie Crosland had an impressive performance in the field events, placing 1st in the U16 Shotput and Discuss and 3rd in the Javelin.  Ben Pringle was another standout athlete dominating the jump events with a 1st place in the High Jump, and a 3rd place in the long jump.

South Islands

Results

U14

100m Flynn Murdoch 3rd,

200m Duncan Trevithick 3rd,

1500m George Bates 1st,

80m Hurdles Flynn Murdoch 1st, Duncan Trevithick 2nd,

4x 100 m Relay Team: Gregor Clarkson, Keanu Vanisi, Flynn Murdoch, Duncan Trevithick 1st, New SISS Record.

 

 

U16

100m Josiah Lesa 1st, Max Aitcheson 2nd

200m Josiah Lesa 2nd,

800m Sam Gouverneur 1st,

100m Hurdles Josiah Lesa 1st,

4 X 100 m Relay Team: Josiah Lesa, Max Aitcheson, Sam Gouverneur, Jack Addis 1st, Equaled SISS Record,

U16 Shot Put Jamie Crosland 1st,

U16 Discuss Jamie Crosland 2nd.

U19

100m Ben Kiore 2nd,

200m Felix McDonald 3rd,

110m Hurdles Felix McDonald 2nd,

Long Jump Felix McDonald 1st, Jacob Granger 2nd,

3000m Open Walk Alex Brown 1st,

4x 100m Relay Team:Ben Kiore, Felix McDonald, Nicky Peat, Jacob Granger 1st,

4 X 400m Relay Team:Jacob Granger, Felix McDonald, Ben Kiore, Sam Gouverneur 1st.

 

2017 Athletics Team

ROW 1: Patrick Ward, Sam Cosgrove, William McCutcheon, Flynn Murdoch,Oli Phillips, Jackson Clearwater, Spencer Gable, George Procter, Harry Mason, Ollie Young.
ROW 2: Mr Geoff Anderson (Manager), William Scharpf, Taine Hand, Bradley McPate, Ben Paku, Jay Davis, Isaac Dolan, George Bates, Mrs Calverley (Manager).
ROW 3: Joshua Toomin, Ben Addison, Nathan Hastie, Toby Evans, Drew Cairney, Matthew Wong, Jack Addis, Gregor Clarkson, Damian Samson, Finn Ward.
ROW 4: Jordan Frost, Daniel Dickie, Max Aitcheson, Steve Salelea, Joel Bolton, Ta’u Latu, Tainui Little, Keanu Vanisi, Flynn Haig.
ROW 5: Mr Koedyk (Manager), Xavier Wright, Sepasetiane Vaka, Sam O’Kane, Kaiya Hanley, Bailey Carey, Sam Gouverneur, Liam Condliffe, Zach Mason, Mahonri Auva’a.
ROW 6: Alex Brown, Ben Pringle, Noah Wray, Duncan Trevithick, Sam Boyes, Louis McKay, Jamie Ward-Smith, Wilhelm Kunze, Jamie Crosland.

RESULTS FROM THE 2016 NZSSNAC
Juniors
Drew Cairney 1500m 3rd Bronze medal
Senior Boys
Alex Brown Open 3km Walk 2nd Silver Medal
Felix McDonald Long Jump 3rd Bronze Medal
Relays
4 x 100 Jacob Granger, Josiah Lesa, Silver Medal
Max Aitcheson, Felix McDonald
4 x 400m Sam Gouverneur, Jacob Granger, Gold Medal
Max Aitcheson, Felix McDonald

OTAGO/SOUTHLANDS
We had 34 athletes in Invercargill for the weekend, 26 of whom qualified for the South Islands. The weather was not the best but the athletes all competed extremely well under the conditions.

The highlights of the weekend were:Tainui Little 2nd Under 15 Hammer
Nathan Hastie 1st Under 16 Javelin, 400m
Steve Salelea 2nd Under 14 Shot Put, 5th Discus
Mahonri Auva’a 4th Under 14 Discus
Harry Mason 2nd Under 16 2km Steeplechase
Noah Wray 3rd Under 19 Discus
Bradley McPate 2nd Under 15 Long Jump, 4th 200m
Keanu Vanisi 3rd Under 15 Long Jump, 2nd High Jump, 5th 100m
William Scharpf 2nd Under 15 1500m, 4th 800m
Duncan Trevithick 1st Under 14 100m, 200m, 400m, 5th Long Jump
Flynn Murdoch 1st Under 14, 80m Hurdles, 200m and 100m
Drew Cairney 1st Under 16 1500m, 3000m
Alex Brown 1st Open 3000m walk
Max Aitcheson 1st Under 19 100m, 2nd Under 19 200m
Under 14 Relay 1st William McCutcheon, Isaac Dolan, Jay Davis and Duncan Trevithick
Under 15 Relay 1st in Record Time 47.03 Keanu Vanisi, Flynn Murdoch, Gregor Clarkson, Bradley McPate

2019 Athletics
ATHLETICS FULL SQUAD
1ST ROW Flynn Murdoch, Corey Pope, Tyler Metua. Lisiate Taula, Jack Soal, Nathan Hill, Michael Sululoto, Mark Burke, Johan Lokman.
2ND ROW Mr Koedyk (Manager). Nathan Hastie, James Nicolson, Jackson Clearwater, Benjamin Taylor, Ryan Watterston. Seth McLeod, Ocean Allemann, Mrs Calverly, Miss Swaney.
3RD ROW Charlie Clough, Samuel Donaldson. Harrison Mason. Steve Salelea. Lachlan Cameron, Noah McDowall, Isaac Jamieson. Josiah Trounson. Caellan Agnew.
4TH ROW Ezekial Stewart, Flynn Haig, Joel Bolton. Riley Shaw, Spencer Campbell, Tapuvai Faitonu. Liam Condliffe, Zaine Murdoch, Mahonri Auva’a.
5TH ROW Benjamin Paku. Oscar Robinson, Jamie Ward-Smith, Louis McKay, Joji Buli, Jay Davis, Tainui LittleDrew Cairney, Flynn Haig.
MEDAL RESULTS
Gold Medal
Ryan Kreft, Isaac Dolan, Junior 4 x 400m Relay
Vaiola Palu, and Jay Davis
Bronze Medal
Alex Brown 3k Walk
Jay Davis Junior 100m Hurdles
2020 Athletics
Athletics

1st row; Max Holgate, Rocky Allan, Joel Cook, Eric Bracey, Skyden Mullins, Corey Pope, Hugh Jack, Charlie Baldi, Paddy Tyrell, Declan Viljoen

2nd row; Mr Koedyk (Manager), Scott Greenfield, Siate Taufa, Hunter King, Tyler Metua, Sam Blackwood, Billy Bezett, Nathan Hill, Rahi Dean, Jake Collins, Mr Jenkins (Asst Manager)

3rd row; Noah Warden, Taufa Makanesi, Ryan Watterston, Ezekiel Stewart, Brayden Scott, Harry McAslan, Manasa Vula, Steve Salelea, Jake Palmer, George Bates

4th row; Ryan Kreft, Joel Bolton, Jay Davis, Zaine Murdoch, Tapuvae Faitonu, Lachie Cameron, Harry Mason, Hugh Askerud, Seth McLeod

South Island Athletics 2020

Unfortunately, due to the Covid 19 lock down this was cancelled. A big disappointment for all the team members.

Otago Athletics 2020

With 70 Athletes competing it was a very busy day and half for King’s athletes. On the Friday

we had Zaine Murdoch and Joel Bolton competing in the Hammer throw. Both athletes won their grade. Ezekiel Stewart ran the 3000m – a sprint for him – extremely well and came in 3rd in a time of 9:42.88. In the U14 grade, Hugh Jack ran very well and finished 2nd in a time of 11:07.17. Johan Lokman and Harry McAslan ran well in their 3000m and both finished 3rd in their age grades. A good start for the weekend.

 

On Saturday, King’s continued with good performances, with Ryan Watterston (U19) 1st in the Long Jump (6.12m), Zaine Murduch (U15) 1st in the Discus (33.33m), Ryan Kreft (U16) 1st in the 100m (11.52s) and the 200m (24.31s). We had a great finish to the day with the U19 100m Sprint, where we had four of the top six finishers. Jay Davis was 1st (11.34s), Bradley McPate 3rd (11.43s), James Nicholson 4th (11.44s) and Ryan Watterston came in 6th (11.75s). This meant that we were certainly looking forward to the Relays and they didn’t disappoint. The Under 15s and Under 16s finished 2nd while the Under 14s and Under 19s were 1st. This finished the day off well and the athletes headed home tired and sunburnt after a great day out.

Overall the weekend was very successful with 30 Athletes qualifying for the South Islands. We would like to thank the parents and staff who helped out with the High Jump and to all the supporters who came and helped the athletes perform their best. We would like to thank Mrs Chapman, Mrs Jopson and Mr Jenkins for all the work they did on the day and also behind the scenes.

Results

Top three Results Under 14

 

100m 2nd Corey Pope 3000m 2nd Hugh Jack
200m 2nd Joel Cook 80m Hurdles 2nd Jake Palmer
200m 3rd Noah Warden 80m Hurdles 3rd Noah Warden
400m 2nd Paddy Tyrell Javelin 3rd Charlie Baldi
400m 3rd Billy Bezett
800m 2nd Paddy Tyrell
1500m 2nd Hugh Jack
Relay 1st Joel Cook, Corey Pope, Noah Warden, Taufa Makanesi

 

Top Four Results, Under 15 Results

Javelin 1st Taylor Smith Discus 1st Zaine Murdoch
Shot Put 2nd Zaine Murdoch 3000m 3rd Johan Lokman
Hammer 1st Zaine Murdoch 80m Hurdles 2nd Paul Samita
Relay 2nd Kalani Vanisi, Tyler Metua, Zac Diehl, Brayden Scott

Top Three Results, Under 16 Results

100m 1st Ryan Kreft Javelin 1st Lachie Cameron
200m 1st Ryan Kreft 400m 3rd Harry Mason
3000m 3rd Harry McAslan 100m Hurdles 3rd Seth McLeod
Relay 2nd Cullan Rolton, Seth McLeod, Jake Collins, Ryan Kreft

Top Three Results, Senior Results

Javelin 3rd Joel Bolton Shot Put 2nd Steve Salelea
Hammer 1st Joel Bolton Shot Put 3rd Joel Bolton
Discus 2nd Joel Bolton Long Jump 1st Ryan Watterston
Long Jump 2nd Jay Davis High Jump 2nd Riley Shaw
High Jump 3rd Miles Ghiggioli 100m 1st Jay Davis
100m 3rd Bradley McPate 200m 2nd Jay Davis
800m 3rd George Bates 3000m 3rd Ezekiel Stewart
110m Hurdles 2nd Jay Davis 110m Hurdles 3rd Miles Ghiggioli
Relay 1st Bradley McPate, James Nicolson, Ryan Watterston, Jay Davis

 

This site has been supported by the Eastern Dunedin Charity Club